Achievers – February 2017

Here at Sir Thomas Boughey we are dedicated to recognising the outstanding achievements of our pupils.


Nominations 3rd February 2017

Year 7

Joseph Barlow – fabulous homework and classwork in French.
Bethany Parry – settles to work well and produces good quality work in IT.

Year 8

Shannon McLoughlin – working well in lessons on programming tasks in IT.
Joe Forster – working more independently and making good progress in IT.

Year 9

Amy Everill – working hard in History.
Richie Clayton – excellent effort in History.

Year 10

Brooke Phillips – the effort that Brooke puts into all of her class work and homework is fabulous and as a result she is making excellent progress.
Poppy Degg – outstanding class presentation in Health & Social Care.

Year 11

Brad Copestick – has included some excellent language analysis in his homework and his class work. Brad is trying to balance concise language analysis with covering a range of the text for some time and he has now done it!
Leah Carvell – good effort in History.


Nominations 10th February 2017

Year 7

Chelsey Adams – great effort in History and English.
Oliver Birch – great effort in History and English.

Year 8

George Eardley – his analysis work on Dickens in English.
Rhys Parry – excellent effort in History.

Year 9

Alisha Gee – continued effort in History.
David Allan – working well on the networking tasks in IT..

Year 10

Joe Eardley – performing well in networking module and a good attitude in It lessons.
Poppy Metcalfe – Progressing well and contributing to the lessons – helping others.

Year 11

Alex Reeve – great effort and attitude at Mock Interview evening.
Jonathan O’Connor – good coursework and positive attitude in lessons.


Nominations 17th February 2017

Year 7

Katie Lally – outstanding in PE lessons and at Climbing Club.
Emilia Wilkes – dedication to netball and outstanding in PE lessons.

Year 8

Sullivan Hulme – excellent effort, brilliant work and excellent contribution in History.
Jack Taylor – great participation in English lessons.

Year 9

Isabella Clarke – great effort with written work in English.
Abbie Flowers – outstanding effort in all PE lessons and dedication to netball.

Year 10

Annabella Cain – outstanding effort in all PE lessons.
Courtney Williams – outstanding effort in all PE lessons.

Year 11

George Kiernan – effort in History class, working well.
Mickila Hannon – effort in group work and individual tasks in English.