Achievers – March 2017

Here at Sir Thomas Boughey we are dedicated to recognising the outstanding achievements of our pupils.


Nominations 3rd March 2017

Year 7

Thomas Wrench – has produced a brilliant castle and Thomas was great at peer assessing the other castles in History.
Gabriella Healey – outstanding in PE lessons and Climbing Club.

Year 8

Sarah Moore – continued enthusiasm and participation in class discussions in English.
Thomas Mainwaring – effort in History.

Year 9

Robbie Ward – effort in History.
Mia Hughes – contribution to Geography.

Year 10

Jordan Wilkes – enthusiasm in Science and also his contribution in English.
Rachel Sillitto – outstanding effort in PE lessons.

Year 11

Harrison Brennan – great performance on his English exam paper.
Lewis Hopwood – great first lesson in his new English set.


Nominations – 10th March 2017

Year 7

Lily Shaw – excellent work in the classroom and effort in the English exam. Also, excellent effort in Geography.
Siowan Gualt – excellent classwork and homework in Science.

Year 8

Finley Brough – good effort and enthusiasm in English.
Zac Smith – fantastic homework in Geography.

Year 9

Brandon Kirkham – for his History presentation, great attitude.
Jesse Meadon – excellent attitude to work in the classroom in English.

Year 10

Jack Moroney – consistent effort in English Literature.
Jack Cotterill – working hard and trying hard in English.

Year 11

Lucy Phypers – working hard in English.
Shannon Deakin – great effort in English language and literature.


Nominations 17th March 2017

Year 7

Ben Mellor – efforts towards work in Technology.
Millie Gerrard – British values.

Year 8

Logan Swinnerton – effort in French class.
Lucy Horne – effort towards practical work in Technology lessons.

Year 9

Isabelle McLawrence – great editing techniques shown in midi work – Music.
Lucy Wright – consistent effort in English.

Year 10

Tommy Gilbert – exceptional at the SCC taster day. Also progress in controlled assignment in Technology.
Archie Doorbar – exceptional at the SCC taster day with bricklaying.

Year 11

Freddie Doorbar – improvement from Mock 1 to Mock 2 in English.
Ryan Key – improvement from Mock 1 to Mock 2 in English.


Nominations 24th March 2017

Year 7

William Robertson – outstanding work on settlements, including mind movies, settlement design and creating an eco house (Geography).
Emma Gallimore – enthusiasm in French.

Year 8

Jaden Dutton – outstanding effort in all PE lessons.
Amelia Tunstall – outstanding effort in all PE lessons.

Year 9

Hana Young – outstanding effort in PE lessons.
Amber Tickhill – outstanding effort in PE lessons and dedication to Climbing Club.

Year 10

April Eardley-Dunn – working well in the classroom in English.
Isaac Williams – outstanding classwork in English.

Year 11

Salvatore Ashdown – effort with the History revision treasure hunt.
Jack Barlow – trying really hard across all subjects. ICT producing excellent outcomes working with KH.


Nominations 31st March 2017

Year 7

Matthew Smith – excellent effort, application and progress in Art.
Luci Barnett – excellent work in French.

Year 8

Lucy Shenton – outstanding effort in all PE lessons and dedication to clubs.
Luke Campbell-Wilson – enthusiasm in English lessons and fantastic question answering in ICT.

Year 9

Isobel Thorley – outstanding effort in all PE lessons.
Ben Jones – effort in English.

Year 10

Lauren Shone – effort in English Language.
Nathan Cotterill – effort in English Literature.

Year 11

Ethan Hobbs – excellent effort achieving 100% in the ECDL exam.
Shanice Walters – superb turnaround in results from Mock 1 to Mock 2 and a determination to improve further in Science.